Friday, November 24, 2006

Keeping you posted

VEC Postal voting statistics still missing and unaccounted


The table below is the latest information on postal votes provided by the VEC.

What's missing, again, is that the number of postal votes that have been issued.

Update: 3:00 PM

Having written to the VEC now on five occasions plus one phone call seeking an update on the final number of postal votes issued per district we are still left waiting.. Postal votes closed last Thursday and the number of postal ballots issued per district should have been readily available by now. Even under a manual system this information was available before the poll , under an computerised system and millions of dollars spent the VEC is either unable or unwilling to provide the number of postal ballots issued. WHY? If there is a disputed return this will become an issue in the courts. It is important that all ballot papers are properly accounted for. The provision of this information prior to the counting of the ballot is important. The last thing we want to see is a mysterious undisclosed bundle of 50 ballot papers arrive after the poll has closed.

Those wishing to obtain the missing data and statistics on the number of postal ballots that have been issued as opposed to the number returned should contact :

Glenda Frazer, Manager Election Services
T 03 9299 0590
F 03 9621 1204
M 0413 043 012

--- end of update.

The VEC reports a vague figure of over 200,000 votes issued but for some unknown reason is unable to provide a detailed breakdown figure on each District. Which is surprising as you would have thought that all postal voting applications would have been checked off the electronic voters list before being sent out and as such statistics on the number of postal; votes should be readily available.

The VEC has spent millions of dollars on IT support and this important information cannot be reaily provided. I understand that postal returns are still being processed (even then they are electronically bar-coded) but the number of postal votes issued should have been available. We had requested that this information be provided daily but without success. This information should be on the VEC's web site as part of its committment to maintaining an open and transparent election system.

State Election 2006
24-11-2006 21:32
DistrictEarly VotesPostal Votes
Albert Park District33392175
Altona District35271025
Ballarat East District19971875
Ballarat West District39521975
Bass District26062649
Bayswater District21082400
Bellarine District31972351
Benalla District30171575
Benambra District44471800
Bendigo East District30191875
Bendigo West District21732049
Bentleigh District16862475
Box Hill District16062850
Brighton District18502400
Broadmeadows District11711075
Brunswick District20221275
Bulleen District21401977
Bundoora District23471500
Burwood District20382674
Carrum District26751950
Caulfield District40293975
Clayton District14871375
Cranbourne District18072325
Dandenong District21701725
Derrimut District34871051
Doncaster District18102175
Eltham District27962050
Essendon District28661600
Evelyn District23352325
Ferntree Gully District28232250
Footscray District32981401
Forest Hill District16342150
Frankston District20582201
Geelong District24852326
Gembrook District20552300
Gippsland East District34721328
Gippsland South District22381175
Hastings District33842176
Hawthorn District23002074
Ivanhoe District29701825
Keilor District29011351
Kew District15711999
Kilsyth District19362675
Kororoit District38351200
Lara District21061750
Lowan District51351525
Lyndhurst District17551775
Macedon District62652099
Malvern District21062200
Melbourne District30691525
Melton District45861125
Mildura District4957781
Mill Park District16451175
Mitcham District18832575
Monbulk District17181950
Mordialloc District17042200
Mornington District30092025
Morwell District47901275
Mount Waverley District25062750
Mulgrave District16681575
Murray Valley District5958800
Narracan District41431974
Narre Warren North District19002175
Narre Warren South District25742950
Nepean District42703350
Niddrie District17811601
Northcote District26501825
Oakleigh District14232225
Pascoe Vale District15141450
Polwarth District19051850
Prahran District22032025
Preston District15341400
Richmond District24331224
Ripon District32191550
Rodney District25321000
Sandringham District18692425
Scoresby District22602475
Seymour District18722352
Shepparton District3893600
South Barwon District25492499
South-West Coast District70591600
Swan Hill District2353949
Tarneit District33281450
Thomastown District13171025
Warrandyte District22222423
Williamstown District18241449
Yan Yean District27201976
Yuroke District19511425

We will keep you posted.


Anonymous said...

Hmmm. interesting figures,given that the VEC is in recheck and counting mode so seats where postals matter, the counts previously revealed by you are not tallying. Yes, there's more.

E.G. Prahran: VEC 24-11-06 21:32
- Early Votes: 2203
- Postals: 2025

Actuals: (so far counted 29-11-06 17:01:22)
- Early Votes: 1603
- Postals: 2190

Whoops, more postals than actual PVA's ? something's not right.

MelbCity said...

I fully agree.

The information we have published is what was provided by the VEC.

When we started asking for more information, and questioned what we got, the VEC went into lock-down and refused to provide more information.

Mr Steven Tully became quite abusive when we also asked questions about reports of the VEC accessing the results of the electronic voting system prior to Saturday's poll.

A lot of questions and no answers.

There were also reports of the VEc issuing the wrong ballot paper in Gembrook (Not confirmed) It took thenm hours before they realised.

The conduct of this count has little to be desired and Mr Tully must accept full responsibility.

Post a Comment